Giro dell’Emilia

Palmares

YearFirstSecondThird
1909Eberado Pavesi (ITA)Giuseppe Brambilla (ITA)Luigi Ganna (ITA)
1910Luigi Ganna (ITA)Pierino Albani (ITA)Alfredo Sivocci (ITA)
1911Clemente Canepari (ITA)Vincenzo Borgarello (ITA)Carlo Durando (ITA)
1912Ugo Agostoni (ITA)Giuseppe Santhia (ITA)Costante Girardengo (ITA)
1913Alfonso Calzolari (ITA)Ezio Corlaita (ITA)Carlo Durando (ITA)
1914Ezio Corlaita (ITA)Costante Girardengo (ITA)Carlo Durando (ITA)
1917Angelo Gremo (ITA)Luigi Lucotti (ITA)Costante Girardengo (ITA)
1918Costante Girardengo (ITA)Leopoldo Torricelli (ITA)Alfonso Calzolari (ITA)
1919Costante Girardengo (ITA)Ezio Corlaita (ITA)Lauro Bordin (ITA)
1920Giovanni Brunero (ITA)Costante Girardengo (ITA)Emilio Petiva (ITA)
1921Costante Girardengo (ITA)Giovanni Brunero (ITA)Bartolomeo Aimo (ITA)
1922Costante Girardengo (ITA)Alfredo Sivocci (ITA)Ugo Agostoni (ITA)
1923Michele Gordini (ITA)Giuseppe Enrici (ITA)Pasquale Di Pietro (ITA)
1924Pietro Linari (ITA)Gaetano Belloni (ITA)Costante Girardengo (ITA)
1925Costante Girardengo (ITA)Alfredo Binda (ITA)Giovanni Brunero (ITA)
1927Domenico Piemontesi (ITA)Alfredo Binda (ITA)Allegro Grandi (ITA)
1928Alfonso Piccin (ITA)Piero Fossati (ITA)Michele Mara (ITA)
1929Allegro Grandi (ITA)Adolfo Bordoni (ITA)Felice Gremo (ITA)
1930Mario Bonetti (ITA)Camillo Erba (ITA)Attilio Pavesi (ITA)
1931Glauco Servadei (ITA)Giovanni Tulipani (ITA)Renato Scorticati (ITA)
1934Marco Cimatti (ITA)Romeo Rossi (ITA)Mario Simoni (ITA)
1935Aldo Bini (ITA)Eugenio Gestri (ITA)Ruggero Balli (ITA)
1936Giuseppe Olmo (ITA)Olimpio Bizzi (ITA)Pietro Rimoldi (ITA)
1937Cesare Del Cancia (ITA)Adriano Vignoli (ITA)Giovanni Gotti (ITA)
1938Corrado Ardizzoni (ITA)Bianco Bianchi (ITA)Renzo Silvestri (ITA)
1939Serafino Biagioni (ITA)Doro Morigi (ITA)Giovanni Brotto (ITA)
1940Osvaldo Bailo (ITA)Mario Ricci (ITA)Pietro Rimoldi (ITA)
1941Fausto Coppi (ITA)Enrico Mollo (ITA)Gino Bartali (ITA)
1942Adolfo Leoni (ITA)Aldo Bini (ITA)Cino Cinelli (ITA)
1943Nedo Logli (ITA)Primo Zucotti (ITA)Elio Bertocchi (ITA)
1946Adolfo Leoni (ITA)Sergio Maggini (ITA)Serse Coppi (ITA)
1947Fausto Coppi (ITA)Gino Bartali (ITA)Alfredo Martini (ITA)
1948 1Fausto Coppi (ITA)Vittorio Rossello (ITA)Settimio Simonini (ITA)
1949Virgilio Salimbeni (ITA)Sergio Pagliazzi (ITA)Silvio Pedroni (ITA)
1950Luciano Maggini (ITA)Enzo Nannini (ITA)Danilo Barozzi (ITA)
1951Luciano Maggini (ITA)Giorgio Albani (ITA)Sergio Pagliazzi (ITA)
1952Gino Bartali (ITA)Giuseppe Minardi (ITA)Fausto Coppi (ITA)
1953Gino Bartali (ITA)Giancarlo Astrua (ITA)Ludo Sartini (ITA)
1954Nino Defilippis (ITA)Rino Benedetti (ITA)Michele Gismondi (ITA)
1955Nino Defilippis (ITA)Bruno Monti (ITA)Eugenio Bertoglio (ITA)
1956Bruno Monti (ITA)Adolfo Grosso (ITA)Rino Benedetti (ITA)
1957Bruno Monti (ITA)Giuseppe Fallarini (ITA)Angelo Conterno (ITA)
1958Diego Ronchini (ITA)Noé Conti (ITA)Vito Favero (ITA)
1959Ercole Baldini (ITA)Alessandro Fantini (ITA)Walter Martin (ITA)
1960Pierino Baffi (ITA)Diego Ronchini (ITA)Carlo Brugnami (ITA)
1961Diego Ronchini (ITA)Giorgio Zancanaro (ITA)Franco Balmanion (ITA)
1962Bruno Mealli (ITA)Walter Martin (ITA)Antonio Suarez (SPA)
1963Italo Zilioli (ITA)Silvano Ciampi (ITA)Giovanni Bettinelli (ITA) 
1965Michele Dancelli (ITA)Adriano Durante (ITA)Franco Bitossi (ITA)
1966Carmine Preziosi (ITA)Italo Mazzacurati (ITA)Luigi Zuccotti (ITA)
1967Michele Dancelli (ITA)Guido De Rosso (ITA)Franco Bitossi (ITA)
1968Gianni Motta (ITA)Giancarlo Polidori (ITA)Claudio Michelotto (ITA)
1969Gianni Motta (ITA)Franco Bitossi (ITA)Felice Gimondi (ITA)
1970Franco Bitossi (ITA)Italo Zilioli (ITA)Michele Dancelli (ITA)
1971Gianni Motta (ITA)Ole Ritter (DEN)Giancarlo Polidori (ITA)
1972Eddy Merckx (BEL)Santiago Lazcano (SPA)Felice Gimondi (ITA)
1973Franco Bitossi (ITA)Marcello Bergamo (ITA)Miguel Maria Lasa (SPA)
1974Francesco Moser (ITA)Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL)Constantino Conti (ITA)
1975Enrico Paolini (ITA)Felice Gimondi (ITA)Alfredo Chinetti (ITA)
1976Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL)Italo Zilioli (ITA)Glauco Santoni (ITA)
1977Mario Beccia (ITA)Bernt Johansson (SWE)Phil Edwards (GBR)
1978Bernt Johansson (SWE)Wladimiro Panizza (ITA)Alfio Vandi (ITA)
1979Francesco Moser (ITA)Pierino Gavazzi (ITA)Silvano Contini (ITA)
1980Gianbattista Baronchelli (ITA)Wladimiro Panizza (ITA)Jorgen Marcussen (DEN)
1981Pierino Gavazzi (ITA)Francesco Moser (ITA)Silvano Contini (ITA)
1982Pierino Gavazzi (ITA)Silvano Contini (ITA)Emanuele Bombini (ITA)
1983Cesare Cipollini (ITA)Daniele Caroli (ITA)Dag-Erik Pedersen (NOR)
1984Ezio Moroni (ITA)Michael Wilson (AUS)Roberto Ceruti (ITA)
1985Acacio Da Silva (POR)Claudio Corti (ITA)Marino Lejarreta (SPA)
1986Hubert Seiz (SUI)Dag-Erik Pedersen (NOR)Pierino Gavazzi (ITA)
1987Jean-François Bernard (FRA)Moreno Argentin (ITA)Jiri Skoda (CZE)
1988Toni Rominger (SUI)Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)Rolf Sorensen (DEN)
1989Dmitri Konychev (URS)Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)Mauro Gianetti (SUI)
1990Davide Cassani (ITA)Gilles Delion (FRA)Yvon Madiot (FRA)
1991Davide Cassani (ITA)Ivan Gotti (ITA)Charly Mottet (FRA)
1992Gianni Bugno (ITA)Davide Cassani (ITA)Stephen Hodge (AUS)
1993Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)Pascal Richard (SUI)Claudio Chiappucci (ITA)
1994Francesco Casagrande (ITA)Maurizio Fondriest (ITA)Davide Cassani (ITA)
1995Davide Cassani (ITA)Massimo Donato (ITA)Alessio Di Basco (ITA)
1996Michele Bartoli (ITA)Luc Leblanc (FRA)Bjarne Riis (DEN)
1997Alexander Gontchenkov (UKR)Sergio Barbero (ITA)Felice Puttini (SUI)
1998Mirko Celestino (ITA)Massimo Donati (ITA)Michele Bartoli (ITA)
1999Michael Boogerd (NED)Massimo Donati (ITA)Marcello Siboni (ITA)
2000Gilberto Simoni (ITA)Massimo Codol (ITA)Mirko Celestino (ITA)
2001Jan Ullrich (GER)Francesco Casagrande (ITA)Davide Rebellin (ITA)
2002Michele Bartoli (ITA)Ivan Basso (ITA)Michael Rasmussen (DEN)
2003José Ivan Gutierrez (SPA)Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS)Davide Rebellin (ITA)
2004Ivan Basso (ITA)Francesco Casagrande (ITA)Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA)
2005Gilberto Simoni (ITA)Fränk Schleck (LUX)Mirko Celestino (ITA)
2006Davide Rebellin (ITA)Danilo Di Luca (ITA)Giuseppe Di Grande (ITA)
2007Fränk Schleck (LUX)Davide Rebellin (ITA)Chris Horner (USA)
2008Danilo Di Luca (ITA)Davide Rebellin (ITA)Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS)
2009Robert Gesink (NED)Jakob Fuglsang (DEN)Thomas Lövkvist (SWE)
2010Robert Gesink (NED)Daniel Martin (IRL)Michele Scarponi (ITA)
2011Carlos Alberto Betancur (COL)Bauke Mollema (NED)Rigoberto Uran (COL)
2012Nairo Alexander Quintana (COL)Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE)Franco Pellizotti (ITA)
2013Diego Ulissi (ITA)Chris Anker Sorensen (DEN)Davide Villella (ITA)
2014Davide Rebellin (ITA)Angel Madrazo (SPA)Franco Pellizotti (ITA)
2015Jan Bakelants (BEL)Andrea Fedi (ITA)Angel Madrazo (SPA)
2016Jhoan Esteban Chaves (COL)Romain Bardet (FRA)Rigoberto Uran (COL)
2017Giovanni Visconti (ITA)Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)Rigoberto Uran (COL)
2018Alessandro De Marchi (ITA)Rigoberto Uran (COL)Dylan Teuns (BEL)

Most victories

#RiderNatYears
5Costante GirardengoITA1918, 1919, 1921, 1922, 1925
3Davide CassaniITA1990, 1991, 1995
3Fausto CoppiITA1941, 1947, 1948
3Gianni MottaITA1968, 1969, 1971
2Davide RebellinITA2006, 2014
2Franco BitossiITA1970, 1973
2Gino BartaliITA1952, 1953
2Pierino GavazziITA1981, 1982
2Bruno MontiITA1956, 1957
2Diego RonchiniITA1958, 1961
2Francesco MoserITA1974, 1979
2Michele BartoliITA1996, 2002
2Michele DancelliITA1965, 1967
2Adolfo LeoniITA1942, 1946
2Gilberto SimoniITA2000, 2005
2Luciano MagginiITA1950, 1951
2Nino DefilippisITA1954, 1955
2Robert GesinkNED2009, 2010

Most podiums

#RiderNatYears
10Costante GirardengoITA1912(3), 1914(2), 1917(3), 1918(1), 1919(1),

1920(2), 1921(1), 1922(1), 1924(3), 1925(1)
6Davide RebellinITA2001(3), 2003(3), 2006(1), 2007(2), 2008(2), 2014(1)
5Davide CassaniITA1990(1), 1991(1), 1992(2), 1994(3), 1995(1)
5Franco BitossiITA1965(3), 1967(3), 1969(2), 1970(1), 1973(1)
4Fausto CoppiITA1941(1), 1947(1), 1948(1), 1952(3)
4Gino BartaliITA1941(3), 1947(2), 1952(1), 1953(1)
4Pierino GavazziITA1979(2), 1981(1), 1982(1), 1986(3)
4Maurizio FondriestITA1988(2), 1989(2), 1993(1), 1994(2)
4Rigoberto UranCOL2011(3), 2016(3), 2017(3), 2018(2)
3Gianni MottaITA1968(1), 1969(1), 1971(1)
3Bruno MontiITA1955(2), 1956(1), 1957(1)
3Diego RonchiniITA1958(1), 1960(2), 1961(1)
3Francesco MoserITA1974(1), 1979(1), 1981(2)
3Michele BartoliITA1996(1), 1998(3), 2002(1)
3Michele DancelliITA1965(1), 1967(1), 1970(3)
3Ezio CorlaitaITA1913(2), 1914(1), 1919(2)
3Francesco CasagrandeITA1994(1), 2001(2), 2004(2)
3Italo ZilioliITA1963(1), 1970(2), 1976(2)
3Giovanni BruneroITA1920(1), 1921(2), 1925(3)
3Mirko CelestinoITA1998(1), 2000(3), 2005(3)
3Massimo DonatiITA1995(2), 1998(2), 1999(2)
3Felice GimondiITA1969(3), 1972(3), 1975(2)
3Silvano ContiniITA1979(3), 1981(3), 1982(2)
3Carlo DurandoITA1911(3), 1913(3), 1914(3)

Oldest winner

AgeYearRiderNat
43-0632014Davide RebellinITA
38-2881953Gino BartaliITA
37-2881952Gino BartaliITA
35-0592006Davide RebellinITA
34-2651995Davide CassaniITA

Youngest winner

AgeYearRiderNat
18-0921931Glauco ServadeiITA
19-0771912Ugo AgostoniITA
19-2091939Serifano BiagioniITA
19-2831943Nedo LogliITA
19-3201935Aldo BiniITA

  1. Not official an edition of Giro dell’Emilia. It was ridden under the name of G.P. Ursus.