Gran Piemonte

Formerly known as Giro del Piemonte

Palmares

YearFirstSecondThird
1906Giovanni Gerbi (ITA)Battista Danesi (ITA)Luigi Ganna (ITA)
1907Giovanni Gerbi (ITA)Carlo Galetti (ITA)Mario Gaioni (ITA)
1908Giovanni Gerbi (ITA)Luigi Chiodi (ITA)Carlo Galetti (ITA)
1910Vincenzo Borgarello (ITA)Pietro Aimo (ITA)Cesare Zanzottera (ITA)
1911Mario Bruschera (ITA)Carlo Galetti (ITA)Giuseppe Santhia (ITA)
1912Costantino Costa (ITA)Francesco Innocenti (ITA)Pasquale Busso (ITA)
1913Romolo Verde (ITA)Marcello Sussio (ITA)Giovanni Abellonio (ITA)
1914Giuseppe Santhia (ITA)Angelo Gremo (ITA)Costante Girardengo (ITA)
1915Natale Bosco (ITA)Giovanni Nuvoli (ITA)Federico Gay (ITA)
1916Francesco Cerutti (ITA)Pietro Ferraris (ITA)Giovanni Abellonio (ITA)
1917Domenico Schierano (ITA)Francesco Cerutti (ITA)Ugo Ruggeri (ITA)
1918Ettore Bianchi (ITA)Lorenzo Sinchetto (ITA)Nino Ronco (ITA)
1919Costante Girardengo (ITA)Gaetano Belloni (ITA)Angelo Gremo (ITA)
1920Costante Girardengo (ITA)Alfredo Sivocci (ITA)Gaetano Belloni (ITA)
1921Giovanni Brunero (ITA)Giuseppe Azzini (ITA)Alfredo Sivocci (ITA)
1922Angelo Gremo (ITA)Bartolomeo Aimo (ITA)Costante Girardengo (ITA)
1923Bartolomeo Aimo (ITA)Camillo Arduino (ITA)Angelo Gremo (ITA)
1924Costante Girardengo (ITA)Federico Gay (ITA)Bartolomeo Aimo (ITA)
1925Gaetano Belloni (ITA)Bartolomeo Aimo (ITA)Alfredo Binda (ITA)
1926Alfredo Binda (ITA)Giovanni Brunero (ITA)Costante Girardengo (ITA)
1927Alfredo Binda (ITA)Battista Giuntelli (ITA)Antonio Negrini (ITA)
1928Marco Giuntelli (ITA)Battista Giuntelli (ITA)Amulio Viarengo (ITA)
1929Antonio Negrini (ITA)Alfredo Binda (ITA)Battista Giuntelli (ITA)
1930Ambrogio Morelli (ITA)Aldo Canazza (ITA)Fabio Battesini (ITA)
1931Mario Cipriani (ITA)Guglielmo Marin (ITA)Giovanni Firpo (ITA)
1932 1Giuseppe Martano (ITA)Giuseppe Olmo (ITA)Felice Lessona (ITA)
1933Antonio Folco (ITA)Andrea Minasso (ITA)Battista Astrua (ITA)
1934Learco Guerra (ITA)Giuseppe Martano (ITA)Domenico Piemontesi (ITA)
1935Aldo Bini (ITA)Domenico Piemontesi (ITA)Romeo Rossi (ITA)
1936Aldo Bini (ITA)Giuseppe Olmo (ITA)Giovanni Cazzulani (ITA)
1937Gino Bartali (ITA)Faustino Montesi (ITA)Severino Canavesi (ITA)
1938Pietro Rimoldi (ITA)Severino Canavesi (ITA)Aldo Bini (ITA)
1939Gino Bartali (ITA)Cesare Del Cancia (ITA)Fausto Coppi (ITA)
1940Cino Cinelli (ITA)Aldo Bini (ITA)Osvaldo Bailo (ITA)
1941Aldo Bini (ITA)Gino Bartali (ITA)Osvaldo Bailo (ITA)
1942Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)Gino Bartali (ITA)Pierino Favalli (ITA)
1945 2Secondo Barisone (ITA)Carlo Rebella (ITA)Primo Volpi (ITA)
1946Sergio Maggini (ITA)Antonio Covolo (ITA)Antonio Bevilacqua (ITA)
1947Vito Ortelli (ITA)Aldo Ronconi (ITA)Mario Vicini (ITA)
1948Renzo Soldani (ITA)Dino Placido Ottussi (ITA)Andrea Carrea (ITA)
1949Adolfo Leoni (ITA)Fausto Coppi (ITA)Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)
1950Alfredo Martini (ITA)Sergio Pagliazzi (ITA)Loretto Petrucci (ITA)
1951Gino Bartali (ITA)Pasquale Fornara (ITA)Vincenzo Rossello (ITA)
1952Giorgio Albani (ITA)Luciano Maggini (ITA)Ettore Milano (ITA)
1953Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)Loretto Petrucci (ITA)Giorgio Albani (ITA)
1954Nino Defilippis (ITA)Alfredo Martini (ITA)Angelo Conterno (ITA)
1955Giuseppe Minardi (ITA)Angelo Conterno (ITA)Adolfo Grosso (ITA)
1956Fiorenzo Magni (ITA)Pasquale Fornara (ITA)Pietro Giudici (ITA)
1957Silvano Ciampi (ITA)Giuliano Michelon (ITA)Giacomo Fini (ITA)
1958Nino Defilippis (ITA)Alessandro Fantini (ITA)Arrigo Padovan (ITA)
1959Silvano Ciampi (ITA)Aldo Moser (ITA)Arrigo Padovan (ITA)
1960Alfredo Sabbadin (ITA)Nello Fabbri (ITA)Carlo Brugnami (ITA)
1961Angelo Conterno (ITA)Jos Hoevenaers (BEL)Giovanni Pettinati (ITA)
1962Vito Taccone (ITA)Franco Cribiori (ITA)Graziano Battistini (ITA)
1963Adriano Durante (ITA)Italo Zilioli (ITA)Franco Cribiori (ITA)
1964Willy Bocklant (BEL)Jaime Alomar (SPA)Guido Carlesi (ITA)
1965Romeo Venturelli (ITA)Roberto Poggiali (ITA)Dino Zandegu (ITA)
1966Rudi Altig (GER)Franco Bitossi (ITA)Gianni Motta (ITA)
1967Guido De Rosso (ITA)Roberto Ballini (ITA)Mario Di Toro (ITA)
1969Marino Basso (ITA)Ole Ritter (DEN)Cesarino Carpanelli (ITA)
1970Italo Zilioli (ITA)Mauro Simonetti (ITA)Franco Balmamion (ITA)
1971Felice Gimondi (ITA)Gianni Motta (ITA)Giorgio Favaro (ITA)
1972Eddy Merckx (BEL)Felice Gimondi (ITA)Wladimiro Panizza (ITA)
1973Felice Gimondi (ITA)Marcello Bergamo (ITA)Giancarlo Polidori (ITA)
1974 3Francesco Moser (ITA)XCostantino Conti (ITA)
1977Roger De Vlaeminck (BEL)Giuseppe Saronni (ITA)Bernt Johansson (SWE)
1978Gianbattista Baronchelli (ITA)Clyde Sefton (AUS)Riccardo Magrini (ITA)
1979Silvano Contini (ITA)Wladimiro Panizza (ITA)Gianbattista Baronchelli (ITA)
1980Gianbattista Baronchelli (ITA)Wladimiro Panizza (ITA)Giovanni Battaglin (ITA)
1981Marino Amadori (ITA)Bruno Wolfer (SUI)Luciano Rabottini (ITA)
1982Faustino Ruperez (SPA)Pascal Jules (FRA)Michael Wilson (AUS)
1983Guido Bontempi (ITA)Sean Kelly (IRL)Francesco Moser (ITA)
1984Christian Jourdan (FRA)Acacio Da Silva (POR)Teun van Vliet (NED)
1985Charly Mottet (FRA)Urs Zimmermann (SUI)Robert Millar (GBR)
1986Gianni Bugno (ITA)Enrico Grimani (ITA)Jean-François Bernard (FRA)
1987Adri van der Poel (NED)Eric Van Lancker (BEL)Adriano Baffi (ITA)
1988Rolf Gölz (GER)Gianni Bugno (ITA)Marco Lietti (ITA)
1989Claudio Chiappucci (ITA)Soren Lilholt (DEN)Per Pedersen (DEN)
1990Franco Ballerini (ITA)Dante Rezze (FRA)Kim Andersen (DEN)
1991Djamolidine Abduzhaparov (UZB)Frédéric Moncassin (FRA)Sammie Moreels (BEL)
1992Erik Breukink (NED)Stephen Roche (IRL)Alex Zülle (SUI)
1993Beat Zberg (SUI)Laurent Dufaux (SUI)Fabrizio Bontempi (ITA)
1994Nicola Miceli (ITA)Roberto Petito (ITA)Peter Meinert Nielsen (DEN)
1995Claudio Chiappucci (ITA)Stefano Zanini (ITA)Davide Cassani (ITA)
1996Richard Virenque (FRA)Andrea Tafi (ITA)Mauro Gianetti (SUI)
1997Gianluca Bortolami (ITA)Paolo Lanfranchi (ITA)Biagio Conte (ITA)
1998Marco Serpellini (ITA)Daniele Nardello (ITA)Stefano Colage (ITA)
1999Andrea Tafi (ITA)Marco Serpellini (ITA)Sergio Barbero (ITA)
2001Nico Mattan (BEL)Fabio Sacchi (ITA)Matthé Pronk (NED)
2002Luca Paolini (ITA)Matthias Kessler (GER)Gianluca Bortolami (ITA)
2003Alessandro Bertolini (ITA)Thomas Liese (GER)Angelo Lopeboselli (ITA)
2004Allan Davis (AUS)Alberto Ongarato (ITA)Francesco Chicchi (ITA)
2005Murilo Antonio Fischer (BRA)Steven De Jongh (NED)Paride Grillo (ITA)
2006Daniele Bennati (ITA)Grégory Rast (SUI)Gene Bates (AUS)
2008Daniele Bennati (ITA)Luca Paolini (ITA)Alexandre Usov (BLR)
2009Philippe Gilbert (BEL)Daniel Moreno (SPA)Francesco Gavazzi (ITA)
2010Philippe Gilbert (BEL)Leonardo Bertagnolli (ITA)Matti Breschel (DEN)
2011Daniel Moreno (SPA)Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)Luca Paolini (ITA)
2012Rigoberto Uran (COL)Luca Paolini (ITA)Gorka Verdugo (SPA)
2015Jan Bakelants (BEL)Matteo Trentin (ITA)Sonny Colbrelli (ITA)
2016Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA)Fernando Gaviria (COL)Daniele Bennati (ITA)
2018Sonny Colbrelli (ITA)Florian Senechal (FRA)Davide Ballerini (ITA)

Most victories

#RiderNatYears
3Aldo BiniITA1935, 1936, 1941
3Costante GirardengoITA1919, 1920, 1924
3Fiorenzo MagniITA1942, 1953, 1956
3Giovanni GerbiITA1906, 1907, 1908
2Gino BartaliITA1937, 1939
2Alfredo BindaITA1926, 1927
2Felice GimondiITA1971, 1973
2Daniele BennatiITA2006, 2008
2Gianbattista BaronchelliITA1978, 1980
2Claudio ChiappucciITA1989, 1995
2Nino DefilippisITA1954, 1958
2Silvano CiampiITA1957, 1959
2Philippe GilbertBEL2009, 2010

Most podiums

#RiderNatYears
6Costante GirardengoITA1914(3), 1919(1), 1920(1), 1922(3), 1924(1), 1926(3)
5Aldo BiniITA1935(1), 1936(1), 1938(3), 1940(2), 1941(1)
4Fiorenzo MagniITA1942(1), 1949(3), 1953(1), 1956(1)
4Gino BartaliITA1939(1), 1941(2), 1942(2), 1951(1)
4Alfredo BindaITA1925(3), 1926(1), 1927(1), 1929(2)
4Bartolomeo AimoITA1922(2), 1923(1), 1924(3), 1925(2)
4Luca PaoliniITA2002(1), 2008(2), 2011(3), 2012(2)
4Angelo GremoITA1914(2), 1919(3), 1922(1), 1923(3)
3Giovanni GerbiITA1906(1), 1907(1), 1908(1)
3Felice GimondiITA1971(1), 1972(2), 1973(1)
3Daniele BennatiITA2006(1), 2008(1), 2016(3)
3Gianbattista BaronchelliITA1978(1), 1979(3), 1980(1)
3Angelo ConternoITA1954(3), 1955(2), 1961(1)
3Gaetano BelloniITA1919(2), 1920(3), 1925(1)
3Battista GiuntelliITA1927(2), 1928(2), 1929(1)
3Wladimiro PanizzaITA1972(3), 1979(2), 1980(2)

  1. 4 stages
  2. 2 stages
  3. Michel Pollentier, 2nd, disqualified